Menu
×

Privacy

ARA Search Pty Ltd ACN 161 233 316 (ARA Search, we, our) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law.

By accessing this website, you acknowledge and agree that:

  1. you have read, understand and accept the provisions of this Privacy Policy without modification; and
  2. you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

ARA Search may vary, amend or replace this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be displayed on this website, so please check back often. Any changes will be effective immediately upon publication on this website and your continued use of the website from that date will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as varied, amended or replaced. If you do not accept any change you must immediately stop using the Website.

The information we collect

The types of personal information collected and held by ARA Search will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include, without limitation, any or all of the following:

  1. Name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details.
  2. Associated company name(s), position, occupation and other business details.
  3. Email address(es).

From time to time, you may provide us with, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or assistance you have requested.

How ARA Search collects information

Generally, ARA Search collects personal information directly from you when you deal with ARA Search. For example, ARA Search will collect information, including personal information, when you:

  1. submit information through the ARA Search website;
  2. complete a survey;
  3. request any product, service or assistance; or
  4. have other dealings with, or otherwise contact, us.

ARA Search may collect information, including personal information:

  1. directly from you;
  2. from any business partners or affiliates to whom we provide services; and
  3. from third parties who supply services to ARA Search.

Use of personal information

ARA Search will use the personal information it collects for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. ARA Search will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

ARA Search may use the information that it collects for any of the following purposes:

  1. To establish and maintain your relationship with us, including in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law, such as to government authorities and agencies) and providing you with information necessary to allow you to remain in contact with ARA Search.
  2. To provide the products or services you have requested from us and keep a record of them.
  3. To answer any inquiry you make.
  4. To register you for events or promotions.
  5. To assist us to make our services and products more valuable or useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information

ARA Search may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve our products or services. We may share your personal information with our:

  1. suppliers.
  2. couriers and delivery contractors.
  3. marketing consultants and promotions companies;
  4. website hosts; and
  5. consultants and professional advisers.

ARA Search may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you. Such direct marketing may relate to:

  1. our products and services;
  2. the products and services of other parties;
  3. promotions run by us or other parties; or
  4. any news or developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing from ARA Search or third parties through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

Storage and protection of personal information

ARA Search stores personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken certain electronic and/or physical measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally ARA Search takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where ARA Search uses secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, ARA Search cannot and does not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Cookies

The ARA Search websites use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality of the ARA Search websites requires the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on a ARA Search website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

Access to your personal information

ARA Search will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact: enquiries@arasearch.com

At your request, ARA Search will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee before providing the information.

Overseas data flows

ARA Search may disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations overseas, including in the United States of America.

Personal information provided to organisations overseas, such as in the United States of America, may not have the same protection as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, and ARA Search may not require such organisations to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

enquiries@arasearch.com

Last updated June 2024